Regional Challenge Day 2019

This event took place on:

Class 1 (led + 1 sidewalker)

  • Countryside Challenge National Qualifier
Results of Class 1 (led + 1 sidewalker)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Fergus Tarr Toblerone 40 Hope in the Valley Junior 85.50 Q & Overall Qualifiers Winner - Junior
2nd Stanley Porter Toblerone 41 Hope in the Valley Junior 82.80 Q

Class 2 (led or 1 sidewalker)

  • Countryside Challenge National Qualifier
Results of Class 2 (led or 1 sidewalker)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Kyle Coleman Guy of Gisbourne 15 East Park Junior 80.50 Q
2nd Darcy Brown Guy of Gisbourne 16 East Park Junior 79.30 Q
3rd Gabriella Fox Diablo 53 Quest Junior 78.00 Q
4th Isabella Pozella Dermott 56 Quest Junior 73.00
5th Freddie Lamb Magic 55 Quest Junior 71.80
6th Kayden Betteridge Twiggy 31 Fairlight Hall Junior 71.30
1st Christopher Bigaignon Daisy 38 Fairlight Hall Senior 73.30 Q
2nd Christopher Tite Arthur 23 Fairlight Hall Senior 66.80 Q

Class 3 (independent)

  • Countryside Challenge National Qualifier
Results of Class 3 (independent)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Rosie Turner Henna 26 Fairlight Hall Junior 76.30 Q
1st Joe Roud Arthur 22 Fairlight Hall Senior 82.30 Q & Overall Qualifiers Winner - Senior
2nd Zoe House Daisy 37 Fairlight Hall Senior 71.80 Q
3rd Juliette Nunn Doone 36 Fairlight Hall Senior 68.00
4th Katy Hartley (led) Daisy 39 Fairlight Hall Senior 77.00

Class 4 (visually impaired)

  • Countryside Challenge National Qualifier
Results of Class 4 (visually impaired)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Orla Wynne 21 East Park Junior 84.80 Q
2nd Erin Hunt Pankymoor Silver Star 17 East Park Junior 84.50 Q
3rd Olive Hamilton-Stent Pankymoor Silver Star 18 East Park Junior 71.50 Q

Class 8 (led + sidewalker(s))

  • Regional Countryside Challenge Competition
Results of Class 8 (led + sidewalker(s))
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Louise Horne Demi 50 Horsehills Junior 82.20 Overall Regional Countryside Challenge Winner - Junior
2nd Lilly Riley Indy 66 Samber Junior 80.30
3rd Alice Ryan Shannon 42 Horsehills Junior 79.70
4th Olive Alves-Nunes Demi 49 Horsehills Junior 78.60
5th Nahid Ali Bilbo 51 Horsehills Junior 78.10
6th Hetty Nadin Indy 64 Samber Junior 77.80
1st Robert Hill Merlin 8 Chalkdown Senior 66.40

Class 9 (led or 1 sidewalker)

  • Regional Countryside Challenge Competition
Results of Class 9 (led or 1 sidewalker)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Paul Montgomery Tinker 9 Chalkdown Senior 77.50 Overall Regional Countryside Challenge Winner - Senior
2nd Eliza Daus Alzira 5 Bradbourne Senior 66.10

Class 11 (visually impaired)

  • Regional Countryside Challenge Competition
Results of Class 11 (visually impaired)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No.
1st Paige Cumper Pankymoor Silver Star 19 East Park Junior 82.20
2nd Zoe Beer 20 East Park Junior 80.60

Class 14 - Introduction to Dressage Test 1 (2012)

  • Dressage
Results of Class 14 - Introduction to Dressage Test 1 (2012)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No.
1st Hetty Nadin Indy 64 Samber Junior 72.70
2nd Kitty Scarboro Doone 35 Fairlight Hall Junior 71.90

Class 15 - Introduction to Dressage Test 2 (2016)

  • Dressage
Results of Class 15 - Introduction to Dressage Test 2 (2016)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No.
1st Eliza Daus Alzira 5 Bradbourne Senior 75.80
2nd Robert Hill Merlin 8 Chalkdown Senior 73.10

Class 16 - Introduction to Dressage Test 4 (2012)

  • Dressage
Results of Class 16 - Introduction to Dressage Test 4 (2012)
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No. Trophy
1st Isabella Pozella Diablo 56 Quest Junior 79.40 Overall Dressage Winner
2nd Gabriella Fox Diablo 53 Quest Junior 72.50
3rd Freddie Lamb Magic 55 Quest Junior 69.70
4th Taha Kiyani Diablo 54 Quest Junior 68.60
1st Paul Montgomery Tinker 9 Chalkdown Senior 71.90

Class 17D

  • Dressage
Results of Class 17D
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No.
1st Peter Broome Mystique 7 Bradbourne Senior 77.80

Class 18D

  • Dressage
Results of Class 18D
Place Rider Horse No. Group Junior/Senior Score No.
1st Peter Broome Mystique 7 Bradbourne Senior 77.10

Class 19

  • Fancy Dress
Results of Class 19
Place Rider Trophy
1st Samber - Little Red Riding Hood Fancy Dress Cup
2nd Bradbourne - Little Red Riding Hood
3rd Bradbourne - Narnia

Newcomer's Trophy

Results of Newcomer's Trophy
Place Rider Trophy
1st Quest Group Newcomer's Trophy

Special Effort Trophy

Results of Special Effort Trophy
Place Rider Trophy
1st Sarah Fenn Special Effort Trophy